Georgetown, Texas · Westin Homes, Perry Homes
Wolf Ranch
Georgetown's trail-focused master-plan — 13 miles of trails, two builders.
Price
$650K – $750K
Size
1,800–4,000
sqft
Beds / Baths
3–5 bed
2–5 bath
Schools
Georgetown ISD
The short answer
Wolf Ranch is a new-construction community by Westin Homes, Perry Homes in Georgetown, Texas, with homes from $650K – $750K across 1,800 to 4,000 square feet and 3–5 bed. It is zoned to Georgetown ISD. Georgetown is 35-50 minutes from downtown Austin. Georgetown's trail-focused master-plan — 13 miles of trails, two builders.
About Wolf Ranch
Wolf Ranch is Georgetown's most established master-planned community and one of the few in the metro with 13 miles of dedicated trails as a primary amenity. Westin Homes and Perry Homes both build here, which means you can compare floor plans and contracts side by side before committing. Georgetown ISD is a solid, well-resourced district with a well-regarded high school. The community sits with quick access to I-35 and Georgetown's growing job base, including the semiconductor supply chain anchored by Samsung Taylor.
Community Tour Video
What I like
- + 13 miles of trails — top-tier outdoor amenity in Georgetown
- + Two builders to compare: Westin Homes and Perry Homes
- + Georgetown ISD — established district with strong high school
- + Amenity center and resort pool standard for the community
- + Accessible to I-35 for commutes south to Round Rock and Austin
What to push back on
- · Perry Homes contracts are notably builder-favorable — bring a buyer's agent
- · Georgetown is 30+ miles from central Austin — confirm your commute before buying
- · Confirm which sections are still under active build-out and which are complete
- · HOA fees plus MUD taxes add meaningful cost to the monthly payment — get the full number
Community Details
- Builder
- Westin Homes, Perry Homes
- Location
- Georgetown, TX
- Garage
- 2–3 car
- Home Types
- Single family
- Amenities
- 13 miles of trailsAmenity centerResort-style poolPlaygroundScenic overlooks
Book a Tour of Wolf Ranch (or a Quick Call First)
Builder representation only works if your agent is registered on your first visit. If you walk into the Westin Homes, Perry Homes sales office alone, you may lose the ability to bring in a buyer's agent at this community. Book a 15-minute call with me first — I'll register you, walk you through current incentives, and we can schedule the tour together.
Schedule a Call About Wolf Ranch
Pick a time that works for you. I'll share current Westin Homes, Perry Homes incentives, my notes on the best lots, and we'll plan your visit so your representation is protected.
Prefer to message first?
Tell me what you're looking for at Wolf Ranch and I'll send current inventory, incentives, and my notes on the best lots.
Buying in Georgetown
- County
- Williamson County
- Commute
- Downtown Austin is roughly 30 miles south, about 35 to 45 minutes off-peak and 45 to 75 minutes in weekday rush hour on I-35. Most Georgetown buyers do not commute downtown. They work the north tech corridor, which makes the real commute 20 to 35 minutes. Toll 130 is the common bypass when I-35 is bad, and the multi-year I-35 Capital Express construction through central Austin is expected to affect the corridor for several more years.
- MUD and PID taxes
- Most new-construction communities in and around Georgetown sit inside a Municipal Utility District or Public Improvement District. These add roughly 0.5 to 1.0 percent to the property tax rate and can push the effective rate above 2.5 percent in newer sections. MUD rates fall over time as the district pays down its infrastructure debt, but the first years are the highest. The rate varies by community and by phase within the same community.
On your side of the table
What I watch for at a Georgetown community
- Get the combined MUD and PID rate for the exact section in writing. Georgetown rates vary widely between Wolf Ranch, Parkside on the River, and Parmer Ranch, and between phases inside the same community.
- Budget from the finished improved value plus the special district, not the low first-year bill on an unimproved Williamson County lot. That first bill is the single most common budgeting mistake here.
- Confirm the ISD for the specific address, not the city. Georgetown-area and ETJ lots can land in Liberty Hill, Leander, Jarrell, or Round Rock ISD rather than Georgetown ISD.
- Register your agent before the first model visit. On-site agents at Sun City and Wolf Ranch work for the builder, and buydowns and lot premiums are negotiable.
- In the fast-selling north Georgetown phases, weigh lot premiums and design-center minimums, which can add tens of thousands over the advertised base price.
- Ask where your phase sits in the buildout. Far-north Georgetown sections can border active construction for years after you move in.
Negotiating with Perry Homes here
Closing-cost contributions, occasional buydowns. Base price rarely moves.
- Get everything settled before you commit. This is the builder where "we will sort that out later" costs the most.
- Focus on closing costs and lot premium rather than base price.
- Ask about completed inventory, where there is more room than on a to-be-built.
Wolf Ranch, answered
How much do homes cost at Wolf Ranch? ▾
Homes at Wolf Ranch run $650K – $750K from Westin Homes, Perry Homes, across 1,800 to 4,000 square feet with 3–5 bed. Builder pricing moves with incentives and inventory, so treat this as the band rather than a current quote, and ask for what is actually on the table for a specific home.
What school district is Wolf Ranch in? ▾
Wolf Ranch is zoned to Georgetown ISD. Confirm the attendance zone for the exact address rather than the community, because zones are redrawn as fast-growing districts open new campuses, and in this metro a single community can straddle more than one district.
Is Wolf Ranch a good place to buy? ▾
13 miles of trails — top-tier outdoor amenity in Georgetown Two builders to compare: Westin Homes and Perry Homes On the other side: Perry Homes contracts are notably builder-favorable — bring a buyer's agent Georgetown is 30+ miles from central Austin — confirm your commute before buying Whether that trade works depends on your commute, your school constraint and how long you expect to stay.
Keep exploring
Community data last updated 2026-04-14. Prices, floor plans, and incentives change frequently — confirm current numbers before making decisions. Photos are property of Westin Homes, Perry Homes.